Top_arrow

Guangzhou 2016 Symposium on Financial Engineering and Risk Management

Time

June 12-13th, 2016

 

Host
 Lingnan (University) College, Sun Yat-Sen University
 Business School, Sun Yat-Sen University


Venue
 Room M203,Shansi International Conference Hall,Business School
 Lingnan Hall,Lingnan (University) College


Co-chairs
 Jianqing Fan (Princeton University)
 Chung-Ming Kuan ( National Taiwan University)
 Zhongfei Li (Sun Yat-Sen University)
 Xinzhong Xu (Sun Yat-Sen University)


Executive secretary
 Liang Peng (Georgia State University)
 Zhengjun Zhang (University of Wisconsin)


Program committee
 Chunrong Ai (University of Florida and Renmin University)
 Min Chen (AMSS, Sinica, Beijing)
 Gurdip Bakshi (University of Maryland, USA)
 Federico Bandi (John Hopkins University, USA)
 Zongwu Cai (University of Kansas and Xiamen University)
 Laurent Calvet (HEC, Paris, France)
 Rong Chen (Rutgers University, USA)
 Yi-Ting Chen (Academia Sinica)
 Rene Garcia (University of Montreal, Canada)
 Wolfgang Haerdle (the Humboldt-Universitat zu Berlin, Germany, and Xiamen Univesity)
 Bingyi Jing (Hong Kong UST)
 Chang-Jin Kim (University of Washington, USA)
 Robert Kimmel (National University of Singapore)
 Duan Li (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
 Jia Li (Duke University, USA)
 Haitao Li (University of Michigan, USA)
 Xun Li (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
 Yingying Li (Hong Kong UST)
 Oliver Linton (Cambridge University, UK)
 Wujiang Lou (HSBC)
 Cecilia Mancini (University of Florence, Italy)
 Nour Meddahi (Toulouse School of Economics, France)
 Per Mykland (University of Chicago, USA)
 Liang Peng (Georgia State University, USA)
 Richard D. Phillips (Georgia State University, USA)
 Jeffrey Russell (University of Chicago, USA)
 Olivier Scaillet (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
 Yongdong Shi (Norheast University of Finance & Economics)
 Viktor Todorov (Northwestern University, USA)
 Ruey Tsay (University of Chicago, USA)
 Xiaoguang Yang (AMSS, Sinica, Beijing)
 Jing Yao (Fudan University)
 Yazhen Wang (University of Wisconsin, USA)
 Yongjin Wang (Nankai University)
 Yangru Wu (Rutgers University, USA)
 Zhijie Xiao (Boston College, USA)
 Dacheng Xiu (University of Chicago, USA)
 Qiwei Yao (London School of Economics and Political Science, UK)
 Hailiang Yang (The University of Hong Kong)
 Jin-Huei Yeh (National Central University)
 Wei Zhang (Tianjin University)
 Zhengjun Zhang (University of Wisconsin, USA)
 Yong Zhou (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics)
 Shushang Zhu (Sun Yat-Sen University)


Local Committee
 Zhongfei Li (co-Chair, Sun Yat-Sen University)
 Xinzhong Xu (co-Chair, Sun Yat-Sen University)
 Min Chen (co-Chair, the Chinese Academy of Sciences)
 Xueni Che (Sun Yat-Sen University)
 Jieming Li (Sun Yat-Sen University)
 Yihua Li (Sun Yat-Sen University)


Keynote Speakers
 Harrison Hong ( 2009 Fischer Black Prize Winner John Scully 1966 Professor of Economics and Finance,Department of Economics, Princeton University)
 Oliver Linton (Professor of Political Economy and Econometrics,Fellow of the British Academy,Fellow of the Econometric Society,Fellow of the Institute of Mathematical,Statistics,University of Cambridge)
 Shouyang Wang (Professor and Deputy Dean,Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science,Chinese Academy of Sciences)
 Wei Xiong (2012 Smith Breeden Award,2013 NASDAQ OMX Award, Hugh Leander and Mary Trumbull Adams,Professor in Finance,Professor of Economics,Princeton University)

 

For more information, please download the program borchure.
 

[Print] [Top] [Close]